Wednesday, February 10, 2016

The Secret Language of Tweens - a Guide to Text Abbreviations

A St. Louis TV station, Channel 5, came out with a story this week about the abbreviations that tweens using when texting, and the list might surprise you. In addition to what you would expect as standard short-hand, the list includes "codes" covering everything from whether a parent is in the room ("POS" for "parents over shoulder") to finding a party ("WTPA" for "where the party at") to hooking up ("MIRL" for "meet in real life" and "NIFOC" for "nude in front of computer").

If your tween has a smartphone - and many do, including the DDs of yours truly - it is critical to talk early and often about the standards of conduct that your family has for ALL communications. For a primer on a Digital House Rules for your family, see this oldie-but-goodie article here.

Here is the full list of over 100 tween text abbreviations:

1. 143 - I love you
2. 2DAY - Today
3. 4EAE For ever and ever
4. ADN - Any day now
5. AFAIK - As far as I know
6. AFK - Away from keyboard
7. ASL - Age/sex/location
8. ATM - At the moment
9.  BFN - Bye for now
10. BOL - Be on later
11. BRB - Be right back
12.  BTW - By the way
13. CTN - Can’t talk now
14. DWBH - Don’t worry, be happy
15.  F2F or FTF - Face to face
16.  FWB Friends with benefits
17.  FYEO - For your eyes only
18. GAL – Get a life
19. GB - Goodbye
20. GLHF - Good luck, have fun
21. GTG - Got to go
22. GYPO Get your pants off
23. HAK - Hugs and kisses
24. HAND - Have a nice day
25. HTH - Hope this helps / Happy to help
26. HW - Homework
27. IDK - I don’t know
28. IIRC - If I remember correctly
29. IKR - I know, right?
30. ILY / ILU - I love you
31. IM - Instant message
32. IMHO - In my honest opinion / In my humble opinion
33. IMO - In my opinion
34. IRL - In real life
35. IWSN - I want sex now
36. IU2U - It’s up to you
37. IYKWIM - If you know what I mean
38. J/K - Just kidding
39. J4F - Just for fun
40. JIC - Just in case
41. JSYK - Just so you know
42. KFY - Kiss for you
43. KPC Keeping parents clueless
44. L8 Late
45. LMBO - Laughing my butt off
46. LMIRL – Let’s meet in real life
47. LMK - Let me know
48. LOL - Laugh out loud
49. LSR - Loser
50. MIRL - Meet in real life
51. MOS - Mom over shoulder
52. NAGI - Not a good idea
53. NIFOC - Nude in front of computer
54. NM - Never mind
55. NMU - Not much, you?
56. NP No problem
57. NTS - Note to self
58. OIC - Oh I see
59.  OMG - Oh my God
60. ORLY - Oh, really?
61. OT Off topic
62. OTP- On the phone
63. P911- Parent alert
64. PAW - Parents are watching
65. PCM - Please call me
66. PIR - Parent in room
67. PLS or PLZ - Please
68. PPL - People
69. POS - Parents over shoulder
70. PTB - Please text back
71. QQ - Crying. This abbreviation produces an emoticon in text. It’s often used sarcastically.
72. RAK Random act of kindness
73. RL - Real life
74. ROFL - Rolling on the floor laughing
75.  RT - Retweet
76. RUOK - Are you okay?
77. SMH - Shaking my head
78. SOS - Someone over shoulder
79. SRSLY- Seriously
80. SSDD Same stuff, different day
81.  SWAK - Sealed with a kiss
82. SWYP - So, what’s your problem?
83. SYS - See you soon
84. TBC - To be continued
85. TDTM -Talk dirty to me
86. TIME Tears in my eyes
87. WYCM - Will you call me?
88. TMI - Too much information
89. TMRW - Tomorrow
90.  TTYL - Talk to you later
91.  TY or TU Thank you
92. VSF - Very sad face
93. WB - Welcome back
94. WTH What the heck?
95.  WTPA - Where the party at?
96.  WYCM - Will you call me?
97. YGM - You’ve got mail
98. YOLO - You only live once
99. YW - You’re welcome
100. ZOMG Oh my God (sarcastic)
101. 182 - I hate you
102. 420 - Marijuana
103. ADR - Address
104. CD9 - Code 9 - it means parents are around
105. ILU - I Love You
106. KOTL - Kiss On The Lips
107. LMIRL - Let's Meet In Real Life
108. NIFOC - Nude In Front Of The Computer
109. P999 - Parent Alert
110. PAL - Parents Are Listening -or- Peace And Love
111. RU/18 - Are You Over 18?
112. WYRN - What's Your Real Name?

If you liked this post, you can subscribe to this blog by clicking here. You can also get up-to-the-minute updates on tween lifestyle by following us on Twitter and on Facebook. Follow Me on Pinterest

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...